Home

Forum

News

Photo Gallery

Search

Register

Contact Us

RSS Feed

Member List

Links
Users Online
Guests Online: 3

Members Online: 0

Total Members: 434
Newest Member: Peter @ The Lion
Who's Who?
Webmaster
The_Saxtonator

Administration
Site Team
Today's Birthdays
Last Seen Users
Sass 1 day
Triple C 3 days
Viper 3 days
Fat-Dart 2 weeks
TrevSmash 3 weeks
Foxy 4 weeks
longshanks 5 weeks
Pondlife 8 weeks
qwerty 8 weeks
Cue Tip 9 weeks
Danny Wilson 9 weeks
Peter @ The ... 9 weeks
Knocky 9 weeks
andye10 weeks
FoxC11 weeks
View Thread
CroydonPool.com - The CDPL Online Community :: Croydon & District Pool League :: Interleague
 Print Thread
2018 SURREY COUNTY INTER-LEAGUE
Viper
#1 Print Post
Posted on 09-02-2018 12:45
Must Get Out More

Posts: 578
Joined: 05.10.07

The 2018 season gets under way on Sunday 18th February with all 3 Croydon Teams playing at Frames Sports Bar that evening :-

Croydon 'A' v Blackwater Sidewalks
Croydon 'B' v Croydon Misscue

Croydon 'B' squad for that evening is as follows :-

1 - Jason Cook (Penge Con Boys)
2 - Shaun Nash (Waddon Misfits)
3 - Jon Prothero (The Goodfollys)
4 - Peter Porter (The Hound Dogs)
5 - Ryan Spearing (The View to a Kill)
6 - Dan Fox (The Lion)
7 - Chris Wright (You've Been Framed)
8 - Martin Pantony (Waddon Wizards)
9 - Ben McCabe (Forum ‘A’)

PLAYING RESERVES
10 - Stuart McNeil (The Hound Dogs)
11 - Vennie Goulbourne (The Goodfollys)

BENCHED
12 - Mark Halsey (Crusaders)
13 - Ian David (The Warbank)
14 - Lloyd Barnes (Frames Rack Pack)
 
Sass
#2 Print Post
Posted on 13-02-2018 13:37
User Avatar

Super Admin

Posts: 1795
Joined: 10.09.07

Croydon Misscues Squad for 18 Feb (in no particular order):-

1. Sarah Long (The Hound Dogs)
2. Paula Thompson (The Hound Dogs)
3. Cathy Fox (Frames 4 Fox Sake)
4. Lucy Cox (Frames 4 Fox Sake)
5. Karen Thumwood (Frames 4 Fox Sake)
6. Kristina Mladenovic (Frames 4 Fox Sake)
7. Debra Barthrop (Waddon Wizards)
8. Natalie Barnes (Frames 4 Fox Sake)
9. Anne-Marie Stevenson (Cue Slammers)

Reserves

Angela Williamson (Penge Con Boys)
Jo Kemp (Pawleyne Arms)
Mim Cunningsworth (Frames 4 Fox Sake)
 
www.croydonpool.com
Sass
#3 Print Post
Posted on 19-02-2018 15:04
User Avatar

Super Admin

Posts: 1795
Joined: 10.09.07

Can't begin to say how proud I am of the Misscues performance last night. We may have lost 18-9 but we got off to a 2-0 lead and managed to keep the score close until the 2nd set.

Unfortunately this was where the B's moved up a gear and went on a run of 6 answered frames from 5-5 and effectively ended the match as a competition, however we continued to chip away and were rewarded with a further 4 frames.

Individually:-

Cathy 2/3
Karen 2/3
Sarah 2/3
Anna 1/3
Kristina 1/3
Paula 1/3

There was some excellent pool played by some of the others and with time and experience the opportunities that are missed now, will be converted.

Finally, congratulations to Croydon B on their win and thanks for playing the match in such good spirit.
 
www.croydonpool.com
Viper
#4 Print Post
Posted on 20-02-2018 13:02
Must Get Out More

Posts: 578
Joined: 05.10.07

Well played Ladies and the 'B's wish you every success with your remaining fixtures
 
Viper
#5 Print Post
Posted on 13-03-2018 11:17
Must Get Out More

Posts: 578
Joined: 05.10.07

The SCPA Inter-League KO Cup draw for Sunday 18th March was done last Sunday at the County matches and is as follows:

Group A:
BPL Sidewalks
Frames Reigate
Miscues
Croydon B
Croydon A

Group B:
RRDPL Brooklyn’s
BPL Bumbles
ADSPL Sovereign
BPL Sovereign
Guildford

First matches on at 11am and Frames Sports Bar will be open from 10:00am.
Edited by Viper on 13-03-2018 11:18
 
Sass
#6 Print Post
Posted on 26-03-2018 15:19
User Avatar

Super Admin

Posts: 1795
Joined: 10.09.07

Croydon Individual Stats

1. Martin Lambert Croydon A 7/8 (6) 87.5%
2. Terry Doke Croydon A 7/10 (4) 70%
3. Hughie Telford Croydon A 4/5 (3) 80%
4. Graham Thompson Croydon A 4/5 (3) 80%
5. Chris Knock Croydon A 2/3 (1) 66.66%
6. Sarah Long Croydon Misscues 3/5 (1) 60%
7. Debra Barthrop Croydon Misscues 3/6 (0) 50%
8. Jon Prothero Croydon B 2/4 (0) 50%
9. Shaun Nash Croydon B 3/6 (0) 50%
10. Andy Telford Croydon A 3/6 (0) 50%
11. Paul Hailston Croydon A 1/2 (0) 50%
12. Steve Deegan Croydon A 4/8 (0) 50%
13. Steve Pantony Croydon A 1/2 (0) 50%
14. Mark Halsey Croydon B 3/7 (-1) 42.85%
15. Stuart McNeil Croydon B 1/3 (-1) 33.33%
16. Peter Porter Croydon B 1/3 (-1) 33.33%
17. Dan Fox Croydon B 3/8 (-2) 37.5%
18. Mark Miller Croydon A 3/8 (-2) 37.5%
19. Ian David Croydon B 2/6 (-2) 33.33%
20. Lloyd Barnes Croydon B 2/6 (-2) 33.33%
21. Martin Pantony Croydon B 2/6 (-2) 33.33%
22. Chris Wright Croydon B 2/6 (-2) 33.33%
23. Jason Cook Croydon B 2/6 (-2)33.33%
24. Ryan Spearing Croydon B 2/6 (-2) 33.33%
25. Ray Scott Croydon A 1/4 (-2) 25%
26. Luke Willsher Croydon A 2/7 (-3) 28.57%
27. James Curtis Croydon A 2/7 (-3) 28.57%
28. Karen Thumwood Croydon Misscues 0/4 (-4) 0%
29. Sam Drew Croydon Misscues 0/4 (-4) 0%
30. Jo Kemp Croydon Misscues 0/5 (-5) 0%
31. Cathy Fox Croydon Misscues 0/5 (-5) 0%
32. Paula Thompson Croydon Misscues 0/5 (-5) 0%
33. Kristina Mladenovic Croydon Misscues 0/6 (-6) 0%
34. Angela Williamson Croydon Misscues 0/6 (-6) 0%
 
www.croydonpool.com
Jump to Forum:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Random Photo
The Crowd
The Crowd
24hr Charity Pool Marathon 2006
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

14/02/2018
Welcome to the website Peter Smile

14/02/2018
boooommmmm

15/01/2018
Congratulations TO LUKE WILSHER STEVE DEEGAN Both making it into the, 2018 Surrey county squad Sunday applause dancing dancing

12/11/2017
Congratulations. To Gary Martyn 2017. C of C singles Winner in great Yarmouth trophyone

29/12/2016
Happy New Year guys and gals big grinrink: